?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 May 2013 @ 10:24 pm
Duet, June 2013 Yamada Ryosuke Translation  
Oh ho ho ho ;D I am back~
HSJ talks about a pair of opposites~
it's a pretty interesting read because we see more of their recent interactions with one another.
And I learned that Yama-chan really gets teased a lot with piggy references <_<

Enjoy your stay~




Duet, June 2013


Yamada Ryosuke:


Q: Recent “Sweet” happening

The other day while I was in the car waiting for the stop light to change, a group of  about 10 elementary school students waved hi at me with their smiling faces as they crossed at the pedestrian crossing. At that moment, I thought “How super cute♥”

If I managed to get my license someday I probably wouldn't completely follow the traffic rules. (T/N: not 100% sure about this last sentence)


Q: A moment that you thought you were sweet
The time I had decided to go on a diet, I ended up eating katsudon. It’s something that happened just now though (laughs) Even though I’ve been doing it stoically (T/N:seriously/without being bothered) I ended up thinking “I’ll start again tomorrow”. I mean, meals are so delicious…
While I’m eating sweets I feel like I can understand the feelings when girls say “I must not sleep~”! (T/N: Weird, but that's what he said lol)


Q: Who’s the member that ends up getting spoiled?
Probably Chinen. The other day, we were at Shizuoka for our concert tour. Since it’s Chinen’s hometown, I let him take over my role of giving the final greetings. Then, he got wonderfully flustered (laughs) That was cute. All of the members caringly watched over him.


Q: Within JUMP, who’s the sweetest member?
Because I think that his parents spoiled him while preciously raising him, It’s probably Yuto. I mean, can’t you imagine him saying something noble like “For my younger brother’s birthday, I took him on a Cruise dinner”?! (laughs)


Q: Your favorite sweet?
In the café that I often go to, there’s one called Caramel Soft Cream Parfet. Even if it’s every day, I can eat it!


Q: Recent happenings that irritated you
I made eye contact with the members and as they smiled, they touched my hand. But when I looked carefully they drew the shape of a pig’s foot…
Later, Yuto rolled up a rubber band on his finger to a point where it looked like boneless ham and said “Yama-chan” as he showed it to me. At that moment, I felt like I was about to knock him down (laughs)


Q: Moments you’ve gotten irritated with yourself?
None, none. I mean, I have a cool character look after all (straight forward)
The other day during Shounen Club’s filming, I ended up being together with Jesse. He gave me a cool look and told Yuya “I’ll also become a cool character!”. He seriously announced that. And so right away at that place, it was decided to behave in a cool way!



Q: What member are you strict towards?
Keito.  His reactions that he has when he’s scared are funny (laughs)



Q: Within JUMP, who’s the strictest member?
Hikaru kun and Yabu chan are probably the harsh ones. I can’t pick between the two. Recently, the two of them have their opinions clash against one another. When I listen, there’s no way I can tell who’s mistaken, and for JUMP’s sake, after the opinions clash we tend to leave things the way they are.
Well~ it’s more like, neither one of them wants to give in (laughs)


Q: Your favorite spicy food?
Cabbage Kimchi. At the beginning of my dieting, I made up for meals with this. Now I simply eat it as my favorite food. I’ve placed kimchi over tofu among my favorite foods.


Q: What ingredients do you think Curry should have?
Potatoes. Because they’re round. Nothing detailed, I’m just stating as I see it! Personally, If potatoes are added, I preffer if they’re cut into small pieces.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you're going to repost this outside of LJ, please provide a link to this original post! and credit as well xD No translator likes to have their work claimed by others.
Owari :3
Hope you all enjoyed~

 
 
Current Location: Daiki's Desk
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
Current Music: Nujabes-Luv Sic Pt 3
 
 
 
HSJ25alasq25 on May 5th, 2013 05:30 am (UTC)
Enjoyed it very much! Thank you!
Gissellekodochalover on May 5th, 2013 05:34 am (UTC)
Woah you're fast x)
Glad to hear you enjoyed it^^

Thanks for commenting!
(no subject) - alasq25 on May 6th, 2013 12:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
rorychanrorychan on May 5th, 2013 05:34 am (UTC)
Ugh, so this is why he seemed to get thinner again recently. He actually was on another diet. =__= Even if he said he failed it, it seriously doesn't look like he did.

I wanna see a fluster Chinen!!!! :3

I love Cabbage kimchi too, omg.
Gissellekodochalover on May 5th, 2013 05:36 am (UTC)
Yeah thats what seems to be the reason for his weight loss.
That man keeps dieting :/

The usual cool Chinen turning into a flustered Chii x) I'm interested in that too xD
(no subject) - rorychan on May 5th, 2013 06:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
chocokuuchocokuu on May 5th, 2013 06:12 am (UTC)
potato is yummy yamachan, my fav!

i enjoyed reading this translation as well. thank you for sharing ♥
rychunchinichunchini on May 5th, 2013 06:19 am (UTC)
kyaaaaaaaaaaa...<3 my heart goes dokidoki again!!!

Arigatou for the translations~~~ <3 SO ENJOYED IT!!
sinisterteacher: yabuhikasinisterteacher on May 5th, 2013 06:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating. I think I laughed quite a few times especially at his love for sweets. I like him a bit round-ish so I hope he wouldn't go too far with this diet thing.

That being said, I read another YabuHika incident. Scaring the children again, I'd say.
hanakun: pic#128254404hanakun on May 18th, 2019 04:34 pm (UTC)
Apparently they both like to scare yamada and make him cry??
le_stupidkidle_stupidkid on May 5th, 2013 06:21 am (UTC)
THANKS! wha potatoes are round :3 ahhhhhhh~~
JPop/JRock Saikou! <3shielakameyama on May 5th, 2013 06:23 am (UTC)
i just observed..
every time in magazine translation, he never failed talking about korean stuff,. i mean related in korea :P .. he really love korea...

by the way, thanks for sharing and translating this.. ^__^
ichigoainosuke: Yutorin's rabu chuu nyuichigoainosuke on May 5th, 2013 06:56 am (UTC)
I think because that 'buta' thingy he start to diet again :/
*well, he looks like buta, though* *slap*
Kidding~ I mean, that if he's really a buta, he's the most handsome buta ever! :D
So much member-ai in this article~ <3

Btw, thank you for translating~ ^^
lobakisme: JUMPlobakisme on May 5th, 2013 07:14 am (UTC)
thanks for translating this!
hmmm.....since I prefer puffy yamachan, it's ok for him to fail his diet LOL

"For my younger brother’s birthday, I took him on a Cruise dinner”<-- this shocked me (well since yuto loves his brother so much)
Gissellekodochalover on May 5th, 2013 08:47 am (UTC)
No problem!
i prefer a fluffy yama-chan as well x)

Ahh Yuto didn't actually take him x) Yamachan was just saying that that's the image he gets x)

Thank you so much for commenting♥
ねい: keito guitarneitaro on May 5th, 2013 07:38 am (UTC)
Poor Yama-chan being teased all the time XDD
suzaku20suzaku20 on May 5th, 2013 08:18 am (UTC)
thanks for translation XD enjoy and lol_ing when I read :3

how I wish that I will meet and wave at him too XD

Ryosuke like to tease Keito a lot XD and rich people is rich *glance at Yuto* Cruise dinner? :D

Gissellekodochalover on May 5th, 2013 08:47 am (UTC)
You're welcome *A*

Ahh Yuto didn't actually take him x) Yamachan was just saying that that's the image he gets x)
haha Yamachan is a real tease xD
rinrin_qq: yamajimarinrin_qq on May 5th, 2013 08:34 am (UTC)
Yuto rolled up a rubber band on his finger to a point where it looked like boneless ham and said “Yama-chan” as he showed it to me. At that moment, I felt like I was about to knock him down (laughs)

that's love Yama-chan~ and yes, please knock him down on the bed *my shipper heart approves!* XD

thank you so much for translating~ :D
Ichigoichigo_85 on May 5th, 2013 08:37 am (UTC)
Awhn!!
Thank you so much for the translations and sharing with us *____*
AngelOfHikari: Sexy Yami/Atemuangelofhikari on May 5th, 2013 09:19 am (UTC)
I enjoyed reading this!!
Yama-chan, don't be so insecure. You look great!~ ♥

Thanks for translating!!!
Tsukiyomi Aoitsukiyomi_aoi on May 5th, 2013 09:21 am (UTC)
*Hikaru kun and Yabu chan are probably the harsh ones. I can’t pick between the two. Recently, the two of them have their opinions clash against one another. When I listen, there’s no way I can tell who’s mistaken, and for JUMP’s sake, after the opinions clash we tend to leave things the way they are. Well~ it’s more like, neither one of them wants to give in (laughs)*

Uwaaaa, Papa n Mama quarrel (>_<)

by any chance, can u help to translate Kou chan's? XD it's ok if u can't =)

Edited at 2013-05-05 12:44 pm (UTC)
Gissellekodochalover on May 5th, 2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
I usually translate everyone :)
So i'll get to Yabu eventually^^
(no subject) - tsukiyomi_aoi on May 5th, 2013 11:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)